Arbutin (β-Arbutin)

CAS No.: 497-76-7   Request for quotation

Arbutin (β-arbutin)is a natural double action whitening agent.

Arbutin (β-Arbutin) is a new type of skin de-pigmentation and whitening agents, an extract of Bearberry plant which produced by a solid /liquid extraction, an environmentally friendly process.

Arbutin used in cosmetic industry:

Arbutin protect the skin against damage caused by free radicals, Arbutin is a skin whitening agent which is very popular in Japan and Asian countries for skin de-pigmentation, Arbutin inhibits the formation of melanin pigment by inhibiting Tyrosinase activity.

Arbutin is very safe skin agent for external use which does not have toxicity, stimulation, unpleasant odor or side effect such as Hydroqinone.The encapsulation of Arbutin constitute a delivery system to potentialize the effect in time. It is a way to incorporate the hydrophilic Arbutin in lipophilic media. Arbutin give three main properties; Whitening effects, anti- age effect and UVB/ UVC filter.

Arbutin in medical use:

Back in the 18th century, Arbutin was first used in medical areas as an anti-inflammatory and antibacterial agent. Arbutin was used particularly for cystitis, urethritis and pyelitis. These uses still until today where natural medicine uses only natural ingredients to treat any disease.

Also arbutin may be used to repress the virulence of bacterial pathogens and to prevent contaminating bacteria, it is also used for treating allergic inflammation of the skin . More recently, Arbutin has been used to prevent pigmentation and to whiten the skin beautifully. In the meanwhile, arbutin can be used to whiten the skin, to prevent liver spots and freckles, to treat sunburn marks and to regulate melanogenesis.


Place one part of arbutin in 2-3 parts of deionized water. Heat to 55-60 degree C while stirring, keep for 10 minutes until the solution is clear. Pour the resulting solution into cosmetic preparation before emulsification, mix thoroughly. Then add emulsifier and follow usual procedures.

Rate of arbutin use:3-7%

Recommendation on use of arbutin:
1. Arbuin is prone to hydrolysis under acidic condition. It shall be used at pH 7.0-7.1.
2. Antioxidant and decolorant are required in cosmetic preparations.
3. Add 0.8-1.0% of azone to enhance dermal absorption

Arbutin (β-Arbutin) Specification

Appearance White needle crystal or powder   Standard Packing 1kgs/bag
Assay 99% min   Inventory Normally we have Arbutin in stock
Melting point 199~201±0.5℃    
Clarity of water
Trasparancy colorless, none suspended matters   Arbutin (β-Arbutin) physical parameters
pH 5.0-7.0   CAS No: 497-76-7
Specific rotation
-65.0±2.0°   Formula C12H17O7
Heavy metal 10 ppm Max   Molecular Weight 272.25
characteristic peak
1515cm-1 1220 cm-11050cm-1±(5-8)cm-1   Structure Arbutin
Arsenic 2 ppm Max  
Hydroquinone 10 ppm Max  
Bacteria count 300 cpu Max  
Fungus 100 cpu Max  
Loss on drying 0.5% Max  
Certificate of Analysis Arbutin (β-Arbutin) COA      
Literature Arbutin (β-Arbutin) literature      
MSDS Arbutin (β-Arbutin) MSDS      

Copyright © 2014. All Rights Reserved.
Home >>